2016 National Final Winners Announced

NO REPRO FEE 20/04/2016 Pictured at the Local Enterprise OfficesÕ Student Enterprise Awards National Final in Croke Park  (Wednesday 20th April). 201 secondary school students from 76 different student enterprises were competing at the 14th Annual Student Enterprise Awards National Finals, which involved 22,000 students from 620 secondary schools nationally. Further details about the Student Enterprise Awards programme is available from the Local Enterprise Offices at www.studententerprise.ie and localenterprise.ie. Photocredit: Mark Stedman, Photocall Ireland.

Luke Byrne from Wicklow took 1st prize in the Senior Category with this product ‘Headphone Helpers’

 

SENIOR CATEGORY

  • First Place: Headphone Helpers, Colaiste Chraobh Abhann Kilcoole in Wicklow.
  • Second Place: Meachan, Colaiste Ris, Dundalk, Co. Louth
  • Third Place: Make a Mark, Jesus and Mary Secondary School, Gortnor Abbey Co Mayo.
  • Innovation Award: Caballis Equine Ltd, Colaiste Choilm, Tullamore, Co Offaly.
  • Best Display: Kitchen Kouture, Royal and Prior Comprehensive School, Raphoe Co. Donegal.
  • Special Merit 1: Citosc, Maria Immaculuta Community College, Dunmanway, West Cork.
  • Special Merit 2: Ultimate Universal Steriliser, Colaiste Phobal, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary.
  • Special Merit 3: Cut Cost Coupons, Carrigallen Vocational School, Co Leitrim.

 

INTERMEDIATE CATEGORY

  • First Place: Inish Woodworking, Scoil Mhuire Buncrana, Co. Donegal.
  • Second Place: Pet Health Living, CBS Wexford, Co. Wexford.
  • Third Place: Shockets, Colaiste Chu Chulainn, Dundalk, Co. Louth.
  • Innovation Award: Farm Friendly Feeder, Gallen Community School, Co. Offaly.
  • Best Display: Centurions, Desmond College, Co Limerick.

 

JUNIOR CATEGORY

  • First Place: Amor, St Oliver Post Primary School, Oldcastle, Co. Meath.
  • Second Place: Dainty Doors, St Dominic’s College, Cabra, Dublin City.
  • Third Place: The Boring Postcard Co, Dundalk Grammar School, Co Louth.
  • Innovation Award:  The Claw Bag, Our Lady’s Secondary School, Co Tipperary.
  • Best Display: Genie, St Mary’s Secondary School, Charleville, North Cork.

 

IP Awards (sponsored by the Patents Office):

  • IP Award Junior Category

The Story of My Life, Ballyhaunis Community School, Co. Mayo.

  • IP Award Intermediate Category

Melting Moments, Our Lady’s Secondary School, Belmullet Co. Mayo.

  • IP Award Senior Category

Kids Code, De La Salle College, Waterford

 

Social Media Awards (sponsored by Essential French):

  • The Irish Codaithe Competition, Killorglin Community College, Kerry (Intermediate Category)
  • Light Bulb Ideas, St Leo’s College in Carlow (Senior Category)
  • P.E.N, Scoil Mhuire, Cork City (Senior Category)