Blog

National Finalist Winners 2020

By May 28, 2020 No Comments

2020 National Finalist Winners Announced!!!

 

‘My Entrepreneurial Journey’ (JUNIOR CATEGORY)

 

  • 3rd:           Aoife Ryan, Drumkeeran College, Co. Leitrim
  • 2nd:           Eimear Harrington, Intermediate School, Killorglin, Co. Kerry
  • 1st:             Fiachra Murray, Patrician College, Carrickmacross, Co. Monaghan

 

 

‘My Entrepreneurial Journey’ (INTERMEDIATE CATEGORY)

 

  • 3rd:            Caitlin Gloeckner, Our Lady of Mercy Secondary School, Waterford
  • 2nd:           Jack Fitzgerald, Castletroy College, Limerick
  • 1st:             Nathan Ryan, Colaiste Eamonn Ris, Kilkenny

 

 

‘Go Green: Be Sustainable Creative Video Competition

 

  • Winner:          Kieran Spaight, ‘Cycle Away CO2’, Tarbert Comprehensive School

 

 

Student Enterprise Competition (JUNIOR CATEGORY)

 

  • Special Merit Award:                          EZ Tie Close, Desmond College, Newcastlewest, Limeri
  • Best Commercial Potential:             Cosy Covers, Moate Community School, Westmeath
  • 3rd Place:                                                Castaways, Presentation Secondary School, Castleisland, Co. Kerry
  • 2nd Place:                                                  BEE Wrappi, Summerhill College, Sligo 
  • 1st Place:                                                    Sofatop, Ballybay Community College, Co. Monaghan

 

Student Enterprise Competition (INTERMEDIATE CATEGORY)

  • Special Merit Award:                        Bug and Bee Houses, Colaiste Eamonn Ris, Callan, Kilkenny
  • Best Commercial Potential:           Comestibles, Colaiste Chiarain, Croom, Co. Limerick
  • 3rd Place:                                               Bookworms, St. Clare’s Comprehensive School, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
  • 2nd Place:                                                Sala Sios, Presentation School, Castleisland, Co. Kerry
  •  1st Place:                                                 Aim It Board, Loreto College, St. Stephen’s Green, Dublin

 

Student Enterprise Competition (SENIOR CATEGORY)

  • Special Merit Award #2:                    Clononey Crafts, Banagher College, Co. Offaly
  • Special Merit Award #1:                    Bug & Bee, Colaiste an Spioraid Naomh, Cork City
  • Best Commercial Potential:             Agrimech, Villiers Secondary School, Limerick
  • 3rd Place:                                                What About Me?, Dunmore Community School, Galway
  • 2nd Place:                                                 The Last Straw, Tullow Community School, Carlow
  • 1st Place:                                                   Handy Hose Holders, CBS Thurles, Co. Tipperary